Andis CeramicEdge® Coarse Cutter Replacement Blade
-
Attachment Combs & Blades
- Fits Blade Sizes0A, 1, 1A, 1-1/2, 2, 3-1/2, 3-3/4, 3-3/4 FC, 5/8″HT, 3/4″HT, 7FC,7,5FC,5,4FC,4,30,15,10,9,8-1/2
-
Packaging Specs
- Length4.60 in
- Width3.70 in
- Depth0.38 in
- Weight0.1 lbs
$10.99
7 in stock
- $60 off $1,200+
- $140 off $2,000+
- $400 off $5,000+
- $740 off $8,000+
- $1,800 off $15,000+
Updated Description
A Cooler-Running Replacement Cutter Across Coarse Blade Sizes
The Andis CeramicEdge Coarse Cutter is a replacement cutter designed to fit a wide range of Andis’s coarse detachable blade combs, including sizes 0A, 1, 1A, 1-1/2, 2, 3-1/2, 3-3/4, 3-3/4 FC, 5/8 HT, 3/4 HT, 7FC, 7, 5FC, 5, 4FC, 4, 30, 15, 10, 9, 8-1/2. When the cutting edge on one of these blades starts to dull, you can swap in a fresh ceramic cutter instead of replacing the entire blade.
Ceramic stays cooler than steel during extended clipping sessions, helping you work through more coats before the blade needs to cool down. The cutter’s precision-ground edge is built to hold up to daily professional use.
Explore more Andis CeramicEdge blades, or browse the complete selection of professional dog grooming blades from Waggz.
Product Features
A Replacement Part, Not a Full Blade
The Coarse Cutter replaces only the cutting edge of a compatible Andis blade. Your comb and blade housing stay in place, so you get a sharp edge again without buying an entirely new blade.
Fits More Than 20 Coarse Blade Sizes
Compatible with Andis detachable blade sizes 0A, 1, 1A, 1-1/2, 2, 3-1/2, 3-3/4, 3-3/4 FC, 5/8 HT, 3/4 HT, 7FC, 7, 5FC, 5, 4FC, 4, 30, 15, 10, 9, 8-1/2, giving you one cutter option across a wide range of combs.
Ceramic Construction Runs Cooler
The ceramic cutter is designed to stay cooler than a traditional steel cutter during long grooming sessions, helping reduce interruptions caused by blade heat.
Precision-Ground Cutting Edge
The cutter is manufactured to Andis’s standard for consistent, dependable cutting on every pass.
Ideal Uses
- Replacing a worn cutter across a wide range of compatible blade sizes
- Extending the life of frequently used combs like Size 10, Size 15, and Size 30
- Professional shops that keep a stock of replacement cutters on hand
- Cost-conscious blade maintenance between full blade replacements
Specifications
- Brand: Andis
- Product line: CeramicEdge
- Component type: Replacement cutter (Coarse)
- Compatible blade sizes: 0A, 1, 1A, 1-1/2, 2, 3-1/2, 3-3/4, 3-3/4 FC, 5/8 HT, 3/4 HT, 7FC, 7, 5FC, 5, 4FC, 4, 30, 15, 10, 9, 8-1/2
- Cutter material: Ceramic
- Item number: 64440
Packaging Specifications
- Length: 4.60 inches
- Width: 3.70 inches
- Depth: 0.38 inches
- Weight: 0.1 pounds
Choosing the Right Andis Cutter
Need a complete detachable blade instead of just the cutter? Shop the Andis CeramicEdge Detachable Blade, Size 10. Looking for a cutter built for finer blade sizes instead? Compare it with the Andis CeramicEdge Medium Cutter Replacement Blade.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Is the Difference Between This Cutter and a Full Detachable Blade?
A full detachable blade includes both the comb and the cutter. The Coarse Cutter is a replacement part that includes only the cutter, so you can renew a worn edge without replacing the entire blade assembly.
Which Blade Sizes Does the Coarse Cutter Fit?
It fits Andis detachable blade sizes 0A, 1, 1A, 1-1/2, 2, 3-1/2, 3-3/4, 3-3/4 FC, 5/8 HT, 3/4 HT, 7FC, 7, 5FC, 5, 4FC, 4, 30, 15, 10, 9, 8-1/2.
How Do I Know When to Replace the Cutter Instead of the Whole Blade?
If your blade comb is still in good condition but the cutting edge feels dull or is leaving an uneven cut, replacing just the cutter is usually enough to restore a clean cut.
Does the Ceramic Cutter Really Run Cooler Than Steel?
Yes. Ceramic has a lower heat transfer rate than steel, so the cutter is designed to stay cooler during extended grooming sessions.
Can I Install This Cutter Myself?
Yes. The cutter is designed to fit into compatible Andis blade combs without special tools, though groomers new to blade maintenance may want to reference Andis’s blade care instructions first.
Related products
Geib Buttercut #3F Clipper Blade For Dog Grooming
-
The Geib Buttercut #3F dog clipper blade is a top choice for professional groomers and pet owners who want clean, consistent results. Engineered with premium high-carbon German stainless steel, this blade delivers exceptional sharpness, durability, and performance with every cut.
Designed for full-body grooming and finishing work, the #3F blade leaves a smooth, even coat while minimizing pulling and discomfort. Its precision-ground edges glide effortlessly through fur, making it ideal for thick, coarse, or matted coats.
Built to last, the Geib Buttercut series is known for maintaining sharpness longer than standard blades, helping you achieve faster grooming sessions and professional-quality results.
Key Features
- High-carbon German stainless steel for long-lasting sharpness
- Precision-ground cutting edges for smooth, clean results
- #3F blade ideal for full-body grooming and finishing
- Reduces pulling and snagging for a more comfortable grooming experience
- Compatible with most A5-style clipper brands
Specifications
- Blade Size: #3F
- Cut Length: Approximately 1/2 inch (13 mm)
- Material: High-carbon stainless steel
Andis CeramicEdge® Detachable Dog Grooming Blade (Size 30)
-
Elevate your grooming experience with reliable, high-performance blades designed for professionals.
Key Features:
- Ceramic formula runs cooler, reducing the need for extra coolant and minimizing downtime for faster clipping.
- Carbonized steel construction extends blade life, while the chrome finish resists rust to maintain sharpness longer.
- Ideal for grooming dogs and other medium-sized animals

